BitFolk server naming: Difference between revisions

From BitFolk
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
(bellini was chosen)
Line 22: Line 22:
!Victories
!Victories
!Names
!Names
|-
|popey
|2
|'''[[Wikipedia:Pauwel_Kwak|kwak]]''', '''[[Wikipedia:Bellini_(cocktail)|bellini]]'''
|-
|-
|tomalak
|tomalak
Line 42: Line 46:
|1
|1
|'''[[Wikipedia:Dunkel|dunkel]]'''
|'''[[Wikipedia:Dunkel|dunkel]]'''
|-
|popey
|1
|'''[[Wikipedia:Pauwel_Kwak|kwak]]'''
|-
|-
|rphwrk
|rphwrk
Line 69: Line 69:


==Current naming contests==
==Current naming contests==
Nothing right now.
==Previous naming contests==
===2011-07/08, UK VPS host===
===2011-07/08, UK VPS host===
[[Wikipedia:Bellini_(cocktail)|bellini]] (as suggested by [[User:ash|popey]]) was chosen.
* [http://www.akvinta.com/ akvinta] (alexjs)
* [http://www.akvinta.com/ akvinta] (alexjs)
* [[Wikipedia:Anís_(liquour)|anis]] (jmb)
* [[Wikipedia:Anís_(liquour)|anis]] (jmb)
Line 153: Line 159:
* [[Wikipedia:Wyder|wyder]] ([[User:douche|nperry]])
* [[Wikipedia:Wyder|wyder]] ([[User:douche|nperry]])


==Previous naming contests==
===2011-03/04, UK VPS host===
===2011-03/04, UK VPS host===
'''[http://www.saku.ee/eng_toode_olu_presidendi.php president]''' (as suggested by [[User:endymion|Taavi]]) was chosen.
'''[http://www.saku.ee/eng_toode_olu_presidendi.php president]''' (as suggested by [[User:endymion|Taavi]]) was chosen.

Revision as of 21:50, 3 August 2011

Participating in server naming is fun for all the family. For some value of 'fun'. BitFolk customers may suggest names for new servers; BitFolk picks one shortly before installation.

Naming schemes

BitFolk dom0 servers

Alcohol-related, preferably a brand or something else reasonably obscure. See previous choices for examples. You'll get the hang of it.

A good name is generally:

  • Short
  • Unusual
  • Easy to type/pronounce

Please link to documentary evidence that there actually is an alcoholic beverage by your suggested name, if it's not obvious.

Your previous unused suggestions will carry over to the next round - no need to re-submit them.

Archive

Naming leader board

Gladiator Victories Names
popey 2 kwak, bellini
tomalak 2 sol, mumm
dg 1 kahlua
Adam Sweet 1 urquell
Eyecon 1 obstler
Mark Kitson 1 dunkel
rphwrk 1 faustino
taras 1 chacha
Tolien 1 cosmo
wiggly 1 barbar
Taavi 1 president

Current naming contests

Nothing right now.

Previous naming contests

2011-07/08, UK VPS host

bellini (as suggested by popey) was chosen.

2011-03/04, UK VPS host

president (as suggested by Taavi) was chosen.