BitFolk server naming: Difference between revisions

From BitFolk
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 22: Line 22:
!Victories
!Victories
!Names
!Names
|-
|Tolien
|3
|'''[[Wikipedia:Cosmopolitan_(cocktail)|cosmo]]''', '''[[Wikipedia:Jack_Daniel's|jack]]''', '''[[Wikipedia:Old_Speckled_Hen|hen]]'''
|-
|-
|popey
|popey
Line 30: Line 34:
|2
|2
|'''[[Wikipedia:Chacha_(liquor)|chacha]]''', '''[[Wikipedia:Cardhu|cardhu]]'''
|'''[[Wikipedia:Chacha_(liquor)|chacha]]''', '''[[Wikipedia:Cardhu|cardhu]]'''
|-
|Tolien
|2
|'''[[Wikipedia:Cosmopolitan_(cocktail)|cosmo]]''', '''[[Wikipedia:Jack_Daniel's|jack]]'''
|-
|-
|tomalak
|tomalak

Revision as of 09:44, 13 November 2015

Participating in server naming is fun for all the family. For some value of 'fun'. BitFolk customers may suggest names for new servers; BitFolk picks one shortly before installation.

Naming schemes

BitFolk dom0 servers

Alcohol-related, preferably a brand or something else reasonably obscure. See previous choices for examples. You'll get the hang of it.

A good name is generally:

  • Short
  • Unusual
  • Easy to type/pronounce

Please link to documentary evidence that there actually is an alcoholic beverage by your suggested name, if it's not obvious.

Your previous unused suggestions will carry over to the next round - no need to re-submit them.

Archive

Naming leader board

Gladiator Victories Names
Tolien 3 cosmo, jack, hen
popey 2 kwak, bellini
taras 2 chacha, cardhu
tomalak 2 sol, mumm
dg 1 kahlua
Adam Sweet 1 urquell
Eyecon 1 obstler
Mark Kitson 1 dunkel
rphwrk 1 faustino
Tommy 1 budvar
wiggly 1 barbar
Taavi 1 president
ging 1 moonshine
dne 1 snaps

Rejected names

Too similar to another chosen name

Too long

Already in use elsewhere

Inappropriate to expect customers to type

  • oldfart Made it one word again! (aptanet)

Current naming contests

None right now.

Previous suggestions

Previous naming contests

2015-11, UK VPS host

The winner was hen, as suggested by Tolien.

2015-09, UK VPS host

The winner was jack, as suggested by Tolien.

2015-05, UK VPS host

The winner was snaps, as suggested by dne.